A Legal Guide to HIV and Substance Abuse
[…] In addition, recent studies have shown that people who are HIV-positive and continue to use drugs or drink alcohol regularly may have drug interactions between their HIV meds and any illegal substances or alcohol. Drugs and/or alcohol can make HIV meds less effective, and conversely, HIV meds can increase the level of drugs or alcohol in one's blood so much that it can cause an overdose. It is important to inform a doctor of the drugs you are taking in order to reduce the risk of having drug interactions.

I know I can go to jail for using drugs, but does it matter if I have HIV, too?

La. R.S. 14:43.5 states that "no person shall intentionally expose another to any acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) virus through sexual contact without the knowing and lawful consent of the victim." The law goes on to state that "no person shall intentionally expose another to any acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) virus through any means or contact without the knowing and lawful consent of the victim."

For the purposes of this law (see AIDSLaw's pamphlet "HIV and Criminal Liability" for more information about this), "any means or contact" is defined as "spitting, biting, stabbing with an AIDS contaminated object, or throwing of blood or other bodily substances."